The spleen is an ideal site for inducing transplanted islet graft expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA SHOHTA  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90549338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 威  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70634400)
西中村 瞳  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90597692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島移植 / 膵島再生 / 膵島移植部位 / 脾臓 / DAMPs / IBMIR / Rrm2b, Pla2g2d / Tlx1(Hox11) / 脾臓内膵島移植 / 移植膵島再生 / 再生医学・再生医療 / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that T cell leukemia homeobox 1 (Tlx1)+ stem cells in the spleen effectively regenerated into insulin-producing cells in the pancreas of non-obese diabetic mice with end-stage disease. Thus, we investigated the spleen as a potential alternative islet transplantation site. Streptozotocin-induced diabetic C57BL/6 mice received syngeneic islets into the portal vein (PV), beneath the kidney capsule (KC), or into the spleen (SP). Some plasma inflammatory cytokine levels in the SP group were significantly lower than those of the PV group after receiving a marginal number of islets, indicating reduced inflammation in the SP group. Insulin contents were increased 280 days after islet transplantation compared with those immediately following transplantation (p<0.05). Additionally, Tlx1-related genes, including Rrm2b and Pla2g2d, were up-regulated, which indicates that islet grafts expanded in the spleen.