Infection control based on photodynamic effect and new treatment for pressure ulcer by promoting wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (10449069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 伊知男  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10319519)
佐藤 貴浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他部局等, 教授 (30235361)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他部局等, 准教授 (70531391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 外科学 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 外科 / 光線力学治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on photodynamic therapy (PDT), we studied the Infection control and developed a new treatment for pressure ulcer by promoting wound healing.
1. Study using subcutaneous soft tissue infection model mice: A) PDT conditions inducing maximization of treatment efficiency were found. B) Visualization of neutrophil kinetics after PDT was succeeded. C) Signal transduction related to neutrophil migration / accumulation was clarified. 2. We succeeded in promoting granulation and epithelialization by PDT on the skin defect model mice and clarified the conditions for controlling its effect. 3. Aiming at the construction of a next-generation homogeneous irradiation system that incorporates a feedback system that can correct light intensity unhomogenuity, we have developed basic technology for intensity unhomogenuity correction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDTを用いた感染症治療に関しては、これまで皮膚などの外表面における感染対策が中心であったが、本技術開発により皮膚のみならず皮下組織や軟部組織等の生体深部においても治療が可能となる。また、本研究での抗菌効果の実証は、薬剤耐性を示す菌に対するPDTによる感染制御効果の典型的事例を示すことになるだけでなく、PDTの持つ創傷治癒促進効果を利用した治療期間の短縮にもつながる技術となる。これらの技術開発は、褥瘡など難治性の病変に対しても朗報をもたらすことが期待できる。