Establishment of new treatment by thrombopoietin receptor agonist for liver regeneration in liver cirrhosis and for prevention of liver carcinogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 満  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20583735)
村田 聡一郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40436275)
松原 由美子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70365427)
倉田 昌直  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20538665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝硬変 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝線維化改善 / 抗がん作用 / 肝再生 / 血小板 / トロンボポエチン / 経口血小板増多剤 / 経口血小板増多薬 / 線維化改善 / 発癌予防法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at the establishment of new treatments for liver regeneration in chronic hepatitis, liver fibrosis, and for prevention of liver carcinogenesis by thrombopoietin receptor agonist. Eltrombopag is the only available drug of oral thrombopoietin receptor agonist. It’s receptor exists only in humans and chimpanzees, so we tried to create genetically modified mice, but we did not establish. We evaluate the effect of eltrombopag in clinical trials for patients with chronic hepatitis. Transfusion of platelets has effect on liver generation, but eltrombopag have no such an effect. Recently, glycans of platelets participate in mechanism of platelets feedback by receptor in liver. We clarified that desialylation were occurred when platelets activated. In vitro, we elucidated that eltrombopag inhibit cell growth of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) by effect of iron chelation. So we started the clinical trial of therapy for HCC patients by eltrombopag.