The regulatory role of Nrf2 in pathogenesis and carcinogenesis of NASH using gene rescued mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Kazunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20597918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
酒井 俊  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70383643)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 肝癌 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 病態生理 / 肥満関連肝疾患 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子レスキューマウス / 肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated Sqstm1 and Nrf2 double knockout (DKO) mice as the noble NASH animal model. We revealed the mechanism for the development of steatohepatitis in DKO mice as follows: (1) Deficiency of Nrf2 led to hypersensitivity to endotoxin of Kupffer cells and resulted in the inflammatory response in the DKO livers. (2) Acceleration of intestinal permeability which was caused by down-regulation of Zo-1 and Claudin1 in Nrf2 deficiency and increased endotoxin from intestinal microbiota by Sqstm1 deficiency led to an overload of serum endotoxin. (3) These hyper-endotoxemia drove inflammatory signaling in livers directly, and also led to inflammation of adipose tissue. (4) These enhanced inflammatory signaling could cause progression of steatohepatitis in DKO livers. We plan to compare DKO and Nrf2 gene rescued mice, and explore the detail of the mechanism for development of NASH and the carcinogenesis in contribution of each organ in the near future.