Identification of novel biomarkers for pancreato-biliary cancer by comprehensive protein profiling analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016)
Chiba University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Masaru  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 重紹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436380)
久保木 知  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50571410)
吉富 秀幸  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375631)
加藤 厚  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70344984)
清水 宏明  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80272318)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90334185)
賀川 真吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 外科 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the key molecules involved in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) progression using proteomics approaches. First, we performed two-dimensional electrophoresis to identify the proteins overexpressed in PDAC tissues. Cofilin-1 were identified and verified as a candidate protein commonly upregulated in PDAC tissues. In immunohistochemistry, samples were divided into two groups based on the level of cofilin-1 expression, the High expression group showed significantly higher incidence of hematogenous dissemination in relapse forms of patients than did the Low expression group. After we established a detection system for immune-complex (IC) of cofilin-1 in sera, we observed that cofilin-1 IC levels in PDAC patients were significantly higher than those in healthy volunteers and patients with pancreatitis. Notably, those levels showed a stepwise increase during PDAC progression. These results suggest that cofilin-1 IC in sera is a potential serum biomarker for PDAC.