Development of a novel peptide-based therapy for cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80229806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 明  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00447773)
本山 博章  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (20569587)
小林 聡  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90334903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 胆管癌 / 抗癌剤治療 / 分子標的治療 / 薬物療法 / オートファジー / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholangiocarcinoma (CCC) is a strongly aggressive malignancy for which surgical resection is the only curative therapy. We had identified Cop35, (CCA-binding oligopeptide 35), by bacteriophage biopanning. Cop35 binds to specifically CCC cells and internalizes mediated by clathrin-mediated endocytosis, and interact with endoplasmic reticulum chaperone GRP78. Everolimus inhibits the proliferation of cancer cells via the mTORC1 pathway while at the same time increasing autophagy. In CCC, everolimus suppressed cell proliferation and co-administered Cop35 enhanced the suppression via the inhibition of autophagy associated with suppressed GRP78 activity. Being a different measure from chemicals like chloroquine, cell growth inhibition enhanced by combined therapy of Cop35 with evelorimus in lesser concentration than that with 5FU may lead to a promising new approache in CCC therapy.