Elucidation of non-invasive biomarker for early dtection of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Masato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00422824)
井上 靖浩  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (20324535)
毛利 靖彦  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (70345974)
沖上 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90722596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 早期診断 / バイオマーカー / 非侵襲的バイオマーカー / miRNA / エキソソーム / 診断 / microRNA / 早期診断マーカー / 大腸腺腫 / 血清マーカー / microRNAs / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 小腸大腸肛門外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify non-invasive diagnostic biomarker for colorectal cancer. Array-based comprehensive analysis demonstrated that miR-1290 was one of candidate for diagnostic marker in CRC patients, and we validated diagnostic potential of serum miR-1290 using serum specimens from patients with adenoma and CRC. Surprisingly, serum miR-1290 could identify patients with adenoma or CRC with high accuracy (AUC=0.83, 0.718, respectively).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果を用いることで、大腸癌ならびにその前駆病変を早期に診断・同定しうる可能性が考慮された。