New construction of innovative drug discovery foundation technology for refractory gastrointestinal cancer targeting cancer metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291445)
三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (80618207)
永野 浩昭  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mori Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Tozuka Zenzaburo  大阪大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (50624748)
Obika Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (80243252)
Nishiyama Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 化学生命科学研究所, 教授 (10372385)
Kawamoto Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30432470)
Matsui Hidetoshi  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (90633305)
Saito Toshiyuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (90205667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 核酸 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major goal is to elucidate the specific cancer metabolic pathway and establish a solid foundation for cancer-specific drug discovery of refractory gastrointestinal cancer. To achieve this drug discovery centered on cancer metabolism, we focus on the metabolic pathology of the specifically important oncogene K-RAS mutation downstream, from fresh materials of gastrointestinal cancer patients in compliance with ethical regulations. Creating an animal model that reproduces the cancer-host relationship and reconstructs the microenvironment, detects the dynamic behavior of cancer metabolites with high accuracy, which is comparable with omics information in other static state and mathematical statistical analysis using supercomputer.