| Project/Area Number |
26293306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Natsugoe Shoji 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
盛 真一郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00620519)
奥村 浩 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10398282)
中条 哲浩 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20404486)
内門 泰斗 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特例准教授 (30464465)
喜島 祐子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60381175)
上之園 芳一 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
石神 純也 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90325803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 微量癌細胞 / 消化器癌 / リンパ節 / 血中遊離癌細胞 / 血中遊離脂肪細胞 / 肝転移 / 化学療法 / 化学放射線療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 89 gastric cancer and 511 nodal metastasis were immunohistochemically examined by E-cadherin, N-cadherin and Snail. N-cadherin and Snail were important markers to predict tumor stage and prognosis in gastric cancer. In esophageal cancer cases which were complete response by preoperative chemo-radiation therapy, 30% of patients had a minimal residual disease by cytokeratin staining. At baseline analysis, CTCs were detected in 25 patients (27.8%). Overall survival was significantly shorter in patients with than without CTCs. Patients with a change in CTC status from positive to negative had a good prognosis as well as patients without baseline CTCs.