CONQUEST OF THE SCIRRHOUS GASTRIC CANCER: AUTOPHAGY OF CANCER STEM CELLS AND DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR TARGET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Kosei  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医学部附属病院長 (40188652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 正和  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
Research Collaborator 福岡 達成  , 大学院生
森崎 珠実  , 大学院生
木下 春人  , 大学院生
増田 剛  , 大学院生
笠島 裕明  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 難治癌 / オートファジー / 癌幹細胞 / クロロキン / 胃癌 / 癌幹細胞マーカー / p62 / LC-3 / beclin-1 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scirrhous gastric cancer is a refractory cancer. The aim of this study was to elucidate the intractable mechanisms of the scirrhous gastric cancer intractable from the viewpoint of autophagy of cancer stem cells. The expression of LC3A and LC3B was high in cancer stem cells of scirrhous gastric cancer. Autophagy was induced by oxidative stress. The proliferation of cancer stem cells was significantly inhibited by chloroquine. The expression of p62, LC-3, beclin-1 of the gastric cancer tissue was correlated with skills and metastasis. These findings suggested that autophagy was associated with the cancer stem cells of scirrhous gastric cancer, and suggested that autophagy inhibitor, chloroquine, might be useful for the inhibition of cancer stem cells.