Development of innovative peptide vaccine therapy using iPS cell-derived dendritic cells against pancreatic cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaue Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 敦史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00637910)
川井 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398459)
岡田 健一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988)
尾島 敏康  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
廣野 誠子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
宮澤 基樹  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549734)
谷 眞至  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / がんワクチン療法 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 膵癌免疫療法 / iPS / 癌ワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived dendritic cells (hiPSDCs) pulsed with cocktail peptide (KIF 20 A, MUC 16, Mesothelin, VEGFR 1, R 2) could induce pancreatic cancer cell-specific cytotoxic T cells in a preclinical model using pancreatic cancer patients. The surface marker expression, cytokine secretion and migratory capacity of the hiPSDCs were equivalent between pancreatic cancer patients and healthy volunteers. Cytotoxic T cells activated by cocktail peptide pulsed hiPSDCs exhibited pancreatic cancer cells-specific cytotoxic activity against the target cells. This was the first study to show an antitumor effect on pancreatic cancer cells by vaccination with iPSDCs. This innovative cocktail peptide pulsed hiPSDCs is a promising tool for clinical applications of vaccine therapy for treating pancreatic cancer patients.