Creation of a novel animal model of secondary lymphedema and development of the therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naoki Unno  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20291958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 尚人  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80402262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 動物モデル / TGF-β / 線維化 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 治療 / Eicosapentaenoic acid / 実験モデル / 外科 / リンパ管学 / 脂肪細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 蛍光リンパ管造影 / リンパ管造影 / 病態動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of secondary lymphedema remains unclear . Lack of an animal model has hindered investigations on the pathophysiology of the disease. We developed a novel animal model of secondary lymphedema using the rat hindlimb. Then, we identified that transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 was produced by macrophages in the acute phase and by fibroblasts in the late phase of the disease. Further, TGF-β1 was observed to differentiate fibroblasts to myofibroblasts, accelerating collagen synthesis to result in fibrosis. Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) inhibited myofibroblasts producing TGF-β1 in skin samples harvested from the hindlimbs of our animal models, as well as from the legs of patients with secondary lymphedema. Moreover, daily administration of EPA effectively inhibited fibrosis in our rat model via suppression of TGF-β1. We showed EPA inhibits fibrosis in secondary lymphedema via suppression of myofibroblasts producing TGF-β1.