Development of versatile fractionation method of human atrial myocytes from Tet-1 stabilized-human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Senbonmatsu Takaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 篤志  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90222851)
加藤 英政  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50292123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心不全 / 再生 / 患者初代培養 / 心筋細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 心房筋細胞 / 心筋細胞群誘導 / 間葉系細胞 / 心房利尿ペプチド / ANP分泌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of a versatile human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSc) method, HiPSc induction was performed with patient’s primary somatic cells that are fibroblasts from the skin and the heart. However, induction efficacy of hiPSc was very low compared with that of commercial available human fibroblasts. The fibroblasts from the remainder tissue after surgery highly expressedα-SMA(smooth muscle actin), so-called these are myofibroblats. Although using the myofibroblasts, it was very hard to create hiPSc, an initial medium without TGF-βfor hiPSc induction led to development of hiPSc successfully. But it was still low efficacy. Using the hiPSc from the myofibroblasts, we achieved the cardiomyocytes differentiation.