Development of autologous heart valves "biovalves" and their application to TAVI by combination of photomolding and in-body tissue architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yasuhide  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50250262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオバルブ / 心臓弁 / 再生医療 / 生体内組織形成術 / 移植・再生医療 / 外科 / 細胞・組織 / 生体機能利用 / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Biovalve preparation molds could be produced rapidly by using a 3D printing machine. Upon 2- month goat subcutaneous embedding aortic or pulmonary valve-shaped Biovalves were obtained from completely autologous connective tissue with collagen and fibroblasts. The three leaflet tissues were seamlessly connected with the surrounding conduit tissue, and showed homogeneous wall thickness and excellent mechanical strength that was equivalent to or more than that of the human pericardium, with individual or regional differences. As an aortic valve, in vitro evaluation of Biovalve showed excellent valvular functions. In a goat model, postoperative echocardiography after surgical replacement of the biovalves with stents showed smooth movement of the leaflets with little regurgitation under systemic circulation. In all implantation studies, the luminal surface after implantation was very smooth and fully covered with thin neointima, including endothelial cells without thrombus formation.