Cell-based therapy in lung regenerative medicine using adipose tissue-derived stem cell and induced pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
井上 匡美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
川村 知裕  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30528675)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50464251)
松浦 成昭  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70190402)
新谷 康  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90572983)
中桐 伴行  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70528710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺再生 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 人工多機能性幹細胞 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / iPS細胞 / アディポネクチン / 肺気腫 / HGF / PGI2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), a progressive lung disease. This study was designed to develop the therapeutic solution against COPD by the cell therapy.
We used the representative mice model of COPD. The adipose tissue-derived stem cell (ADSCs), , administered intravenously, and trans-bronchially. The ADSCs accumulated the damaged area and significantly inhibited deterioration of the lung compliance and histologic changes. We also focused on the induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell as a source of supply of lung epithelial cell. To prepare the type2 alveolar cells, we investigated the general methods of differentiation the iPS cells. The differentiated iPS cells were transplanted into COPD model mice and improved lung function.Our data indicated that the administration of ADSCs and iPS cells improved the emphysema histologically and functionally.