Identification of novel targets in the treatment of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Shinichiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00190827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
宗 淳一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90559890)
山本 寛斉  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
佃 和憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
片山 博志  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90713975)
Research Collaborator SHIEN Kazuhiko
SUZAWA Ken
OHTSUKA Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / HER2 / 遺伝子変異 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 癌 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent developments in the genomic characterization of tumors have contributed to novel therapeutic approaches, and some molecular-targeted therapies based on the genetic profiles of tumors have improved patient survival. Human epidermal growth factor 2 (HER2) is a member of the HER family containing four receptor tyrosine kinases. Recently, we have identified novel mutations in the transmembrane domain of HER2 in lung adenocarcinomas. In this study, we clarified that these mutations could be oncogenic alterations of lung cancer. We also investigated the efficacy of afatinib as a HER2-targeted therapy in these HER2 altered lung cancer cells. In addition, we clarified a novel HER2 binding protein cytokeratin 19 (KRT19), and investigated the impact of KRT19 and HER2 interactions in signal transduction pathways to decode their possible roles in oncogenesis.