Research for improvement of local CNS drug delivery system and its generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ryuta  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10400243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00217548)
芳賀 洋一  東北大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00282096)
荒井 啓行  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30261613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤送達 / 中枢神経系 / 脳腫瘍 / アルツハイマー病 / てんかん / アルツハイマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have been working towards CNS (central nervous system) drug delivery system that enables effective distribution of the infusate. Aiming at improved and stable drug delivery system, we developed ultrasound facilitated drug delivery (UFD) device that achieve improved distribution in brain parenchyma. In this study, in order to improve the system, we developed pressure-controlled microinfusion pump. We demonstrated that our system enabled constant pressure delivery within +/- 1mmHg pressure range. Second generation UFD device was also fabricated for stable delivery. Subsequently, to prove that our device is applicable to multiple CNS diseases, we attempted to deliver therapeutic agents to epilepsy model, spinal disease model, and Alzheimer disease model. Anti-epileptic agents worked in epilepsy model, chemotherapeutic drug worked in spinal tumor model. Both of these headed for publication of the literature.