The fundamental and preclinical study about accelerator-based boron neutron capture therapy in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系(副学長), 副学長 (90241819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
山本 哲哉  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30375505)
中井 啓  茨城県立医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50436284)
磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
鶴淵 隆夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70778901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / 病院内小型加速器 / 治療計画システム / 生物学的基礎実験 / 加速器 / モンテカルロ / 線量評価 / 細胞照射実験 / 脳腫瘍学 / 粒子線治療 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 加速器中性子線源 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ホウ素中性子補足療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish neutron capture therapy as medical treatment, we conducted fundamental studies with the paradigm shift in the nuclear source development from the nuclear reactor to a small accelerator suitable for placement in a hospital. It took a large amount of time to develop and verify power supply and cooling devices, a neutron generating target, etc. to raise the output of a small accelerator, and in the end of the 2017 fiscal year it was near completion. We also developed various peripheral devices. For dosimetry and neutron spectrum calculation, we established and verified an original treatment planning system called ‘TSUKUBA PLAN’ based on an original protocol using Monte Carlo simulation. We also conducted biological basic experiments on the uptake of boron compounds by tumor stem cells. It was found that tumor stem cells go through the cell cycle more slowly than tumor cells and tumorigenesis increases the uptake of 18F-BPA tumor cells with the faster cell cycle.