Drag repositioning for malignant glioma targeting glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAO Atsushi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90343350)
MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Research Collaborator DONG Yu
FURUTA Takuya
SABIT Hemragul
KITABAYASHI Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 幹細胞 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 脳神経疾患 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma stem cell (GSC)-targeted therapy is a promising approach to treat patients with glioblastoma (GBM). Here, we identified fluspirilene, a traditional antipsychotic drug, as a GSC-targeting agent, selected from thousands of existing drugs with the purpose of drug repositioning. We initially screened drug libraries for small-molecule compounds showing a greater efficacy in inhibiting the proliferation and survival of different GSC lines. Drugs already reported to show therapeutic effects against GBM or those under clinical trials were excluded from subsequent screening. Among the candidate drugs, fluspirilene demonstrated a significant inhibitory effect on the proliferation and invasion of glioma cells as well as in the model mice treated with the drug. These effects were associated with the inactivation of the signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3). Redeveloping of fluspirilene is a promising approach for the treatment of GBM.