Molecular therapy for malignant brain tumors using microRNAs of drug-resistant genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tamiya Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 啓介  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00398033)
岡田 真樹  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40457346)
小川 大輔  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70524057)
河井 信行  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤耐性遺伝子 / MGMT / MicroRNA / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) is related to resistance of aggressive brain tumor glioblastoma (GBM) to DNA alkylating agent Temozolomide (TMZ) therapy. In this study, we searched for microRNA that modulate MGMT expression and give better sensitivity to TMZ. One out of 6 microRNAs (miR-655) down regulated more than 40% MGMT mRNA and protein level in both T98G glioma cell line and primary GBM cell line (GBM30). We will also show that microRNA expressing GBM30 transplanted in nude mice showed better survival with injection of TMZ in vivo. Thus, this endogenous mechanism of suppressing drug resistance gene MGMT will increase chemo-sensitivity to TMZ.This study will provide a new target to enhance efficacy of chemotherapy. In addition, The (pro) renin receptor ((P)RR) as a modular within Wnt receptor complex is essential for early CNS development by the activation of Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway. Then we examined the role of (P)RR in gliomas.