Analysis of pathophysiology of brain radiation necrosis and establishment of novel treatment strategy
Project/Area Number |
26293327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 浩之 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (30274434)
藤田 貢 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
野々口 直助 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388263)
近藤 夏子 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (00582131)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脳放射線壊死 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ベバシズマブ / HIF-1 alpha / BNCT / bevacizumab / HIF-1阻害剤 / 再発悪性神経膠腫 / 放射線脳壊死 / 脳神経疾患 / ベバシズマブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)Establishment of model rat and mouse of radiation necrosis in the brain:Wister rats were irradiated with 65 Gy X-ray. Five to 6 months after X-ray irradiation brain radiation necrosis was confirmed almost all rats by MRI and autopsy specimen.To establish smaller sized model, mice were irradiated with 70MeV proton with 60Gy-equivalent. The irradiated mice were treated with 2 different kinds of HIF-1 inhibitors (YC-1 and GN44028). Now these mice were observed with periodic MRI. Another couple of months will be mandatory to elucidate some conclusions. 2)Seven recurrent malignant glioma patients were treated with boron neutron capture therapy with the simultaneous use of bevacizumab to prevent the occurrence of symptomatic radiation necrosis. All cases showed favorable prolongation of overall survival without radiation necrosis.