AAV vector-mediated cell and gene therapy for neuronal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Okada Takashi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00326828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 浩典  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (80416271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / AAVベクター / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 脳腫瘍 / ベクター / 脳神経疾患 / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子細胞治療 / AAV / バイオテクノロジー / ウイルス / ウィルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specific characteristics of the recombinant adeno-associated virus (rAAV) with safety and long-term expression have made it an attractive transduction tool for clinical gene therapy of neuromuscular diseases. However, in vivo gene transduction with the rAAV depends upon laborious procedures for the production of the vector stocks to meet end-product specifications. We developed methods of producing rAAV with scalable purification using the high-performance ion exchange membrane adsorbers for considerable in vivo experimentation and clinical investigation. We adopted our production system to investigate AAV vector-mediated ex vivo MSC transduction strategy for the treatment of various neuromuscular diseases including stroke. Furthermore, vector-producing MSC would be promising to realize tumor-targeting as well as transgene amplification in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来AAVベクターのGMP製造において用いられていた昆虫細胞は高密度培養が可能であるが、ラブドウイルスの汚染やウイルス粒子内への昆虫細胞由来タンパク質の封入が指摘され、安全上の懸念事項が多い。このため、高密度培養や効率的なベクター産生が可能なヒト由来のウイルス高産生細胞の開発が急務である。本研究においては従来培った経験の蓄積を応用し、高機能なベクター複製細胞と高密度培養系の開発に向け基盤技術を検証した。また、間葉系幹細胞を基盤とした機能強化細胞やベクター産生細胞を構築し、脳神経疾患の遺伝子細胞治療研究の社会実装に重要な基盤技術の開発を行った。