Research for risk factors and potential therapeutic targets of musculoskeletal disorders caused by spinal disease and comorbidities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
AKUNE Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 副院長 (60282662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村木 重之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40401070)
吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated epidemiologic evidence of spinal diseases and comorbidities using database of the ROAD (Research on Osteoarthritis/ osteoporosis Against Disability) and the Wakayama Spine Study. Data collection of musculoskeletal diseases and disorders including spinal diseases in population-based cohort of Japanese men and women was performed in the ROAD cohort and the Wakayama Spine Study cohort, which was a sub-cohort of the ROAD. Prevalence of cervical myelopathy, diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis, lumbar disc degeneration, tandem spinal stenosis, and acetabular dysplasia was examined, and association of pain and indices of spinal diseases and comorbidities was investigated and reported. Further, incidence and risk factors of lumbar spondylosis, lumbar disc degeneration, sarcopenia, and certified need of care in the long-term care insurance system was investigated and reported.