Association of disability with measurements of osteoarthritis and sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Muraki Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40401070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
阿久根 徹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副院長 (60282662)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動器障害 / 変形性関節症 / サルコペニア / コホート / 医療、福祉 / 老化 / 疫学 / 予防医学 / 運動器医学 / コホート研究 / 介護予防 / 医療・福祉 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarified the measurements of joint space, osteophytosis, other parameterss of osteoarthritis and sarcopenia by gender and age-strata, the association of joint space narrowing with disability, and incident rate and risk factors for osteoarthritis, using the dataset of the ROAD study in Japan and the Herfordshire study and the Chingford study in UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大規模コホートを用いて、変形性関節症の定量値だけでなく、サルコペニアデータを加味することにより、これまでになしえなかった運動機能障害への影響および危険因子の解明が実現した。このような知見は、運動機能障害の予測法の確立につながるとともに、予防対策確立につながるため、本研究は今後の臨床医学、予防医学に大きな貢献をすることが十分に期待できる。