The rola of Sirt6 in bone and cartilage metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 義則  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50345279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSirt6 / senescence / 骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 老化 / 骨軟骨 / サーチュイン / Sirt4 / 変形性膝関節症 / 加齢 / 骨粗鬆症 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ageing is a pivotal risk factor for osteoporosis and osteoarthritis. The stress-response and chromatin-silencing factor Sir2, a yeast sirtuin, is a NAD+-dependent histone deacetylase and is involved in controlling ageing. Herein we sought to investigate the involvement of Sirt6 in the etiology of osteoporosis and osteoarthritis. Sirt6 haploinsufficiency in mice promoted the expression of inflammatory cytokines in the IPFP. Mesenchyme-specific Sirt6-deficient mice revealed both attenuated chondrocyte hypertrophy and proteoglycan synthesis, although chondrocyte senescence was enhanced as shown in the aged WT mice. Thus Sirt6 has key roles in the relationship among ageing, metabolic syndrome, and OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーチュイン遺伝子を軸とする、骨や軟骨の加齢変化の分子メカニズムを解明することにより、予防法、あるいは医療薬開発のもととなる知見を得ることができた。