| Project/Area Number |
26293333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 克洋 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80507054)
山本 憲男 金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 教授 (90332668)
三輪 真嗣 金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40753455)
木村 浩明 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50608693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 転移 / 新規治療 / 転移メカニズム / 肉腫 / GSK-3β / アポトーシス / 腫瘍増殖 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 蛍光蛋白 / イメージング / 骨 / 悪性腫瘍 / 蛍光 / 手術 / 骨肉腫 / 骨転移 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrate in vivo fluorescence imaging of bone-marrow micrometastasis of prostate cancer at the cellular level in nude mice using PC-3 human prostate cancer cells labeled with green fluorescent protein (GFP). PC-3-GFP cells were visualized by real-time fluorescence imaging, to traffic and grow in the bone marrow. Formation of bone marrow micrometastasis could be imaged at the single-cell level in live mice, using confocal microscopy. We investigated the efficacies of fluorescence-guided surgery (FGS), genetically-modified auxotrophic strain of Salmonella typhimurium (A1-R), and glycogen synthase kinase-3β (GSK- 3β) inhibitors. FGS significantly reduced residual tumor as well as the recurrence of experimental prostate-cancer bone metastasis. A1-R significantly inhibited tumor growth and metastasis in soft tissue tumor model and bone metastasis model. Treatment with GSK-3β inhibitors attenuated the growth of orthotopic osteosarcoma in mice.