Project/Area Number |
26293334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
莚田 泰誠 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (40392146)
生田 国大 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40732657)
浦川 浩 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60584753)
小澤 英史 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60635572)
新井 英介 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40612841)
濱田 俊介 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747289)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | デスモイド / CTNNB1 / 変異 / アルゴリズム / デスモイド型線維腫症 / 臨床成績 / 遺伝子変異 / 動物モデル / オフラベル薬剤 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CTNNB1 analyses were achieved in over 70 cases with pathologically diagnosed as desmoid-type fibromatosis (DF). Mutational status was 41A, 45F and 45P in order of descending prevalence. Relationship between CTNNB1 mutation analysis and clinical outcome of meloxicam or simple resection was determined. Based on the results of these studies, three English papers were accepted. According to the evidence of these study, treatment algorithm was established and approved by Japanese Orthopaedic Association. This algorithm is used for establishment of clinical care guideline for DF. Genome wide association study revealed that gene X is related to the clinical outcome of low dose chemotherapy for DF. APC deficient mice is obtained and subjected to the experiment for DF-development model.