Project/Area Number |
26293335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Hitoshi 名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター, 教授 (80173243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下田 真吾 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 連携ユニットリーダー (20415186)
栗本 秀 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70597856)
山本 美知郎 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90528829)
岩月 克之 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | motor neuron disease / cell therapy / regenerative medicine / iPS cell / skeletal muscle / respiratory system / swallowing system / physical activity / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 神経新生 / 神経節形成 / 人工知能 / 筋・神経病学 / 運動麻痺 / 機能再建 / 再生治療 / 細胞治療 / 神経系前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In motor neuron diseases, skeletal muscles throughout the body gradually degenerates and necroses, thereby not only impaires quality of life but also eventually dysfunctioning body systems indispensable for maintaining life such as respiration and swallowing. Currently there is no cure that suppresses the progression of the condition or maintains patient's physical activity. In this study, we developed a new regenerative medicine technology based on iPS cells applicable to patients with a variety conditions involving motor neuron loss. We found that induced neural stem cells tansplanted into the motor nerves supplying affected muscles go through neurogenesis and form an ectopic neural ganglion resembling spinal cord. By employing "the tacit learning", an AI with emergence capability, as control system, We showed that walking control is realized in rodents and that respiratory muscle paralysis can be treated in miniature swine model.