Optimization of regeneration technique for bone and cartilage derived from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hideki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 理事・副学長 (60191558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
中田 研  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00283747)
中村 憲正  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (50273719)
梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70213486)
福田 寛二  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hamaguchi Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301826)
Goto Naohisa  大阪大学, 微生物研究所, 講師 (60448157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生療法 / iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞系細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 無血清培地 / 大型骨欠損 / 骨再生 / 軟骨 / 再生療法 / 培養誘導 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoblast lineage cells derived from mouse iPS cells were efficiently differentiated by only two-dimensional culture without inducing embryoid body formation. Directed osteoblast lineage cells were characterized in that they have not only high alkaline phosphatase activity, but also proliferation, migration ability and osteogenic potential, compared with mouse mesenchymal stem cells derived from bone marrow and calvarial cells. Moreover, the osteoblast lineage cells co-expressed in a part of Hox and Semaphorin genes.
We succeeded an efficient optimization for directing osteoblast differentiation from iPS cells in combination with administration of compounds and cytokines, in addition to culture conditions such as serum-free media, hypoxic culture and chemically modified dish surface.