| Project/Area Number |
26293340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mazda Osam 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Yuji 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50347449)
KITABATAKE Yasuji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80506494)
| Research Collaborator |
KISHIDA Tsunao 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00370205)
OHGITANI Eriko 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80300820)
WATANABE Eri 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20433253)
SHIN-YA Masaharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10405277)
NISHIOKA Keisuke 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that multiple genetic factors are involved in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis. Some SNPs are associated with bone density and the incidence of the osteoporosis. But molecular mechanisms underlying the causative link between the SNPs and bone phenotypes remain to be clarified. We examined influence of some of these SNPs to the differentiation of and signal transduction in osteoblasts, using the direct conversion procedure that reprograms human fibroblasts into osteoblasts. The study may provide insights into the relationship between the SNPs and osteoblast differentiation, leading to understanding of the involvement of genetic factors in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis. The findings may also contribute to establishment of novel tailor-made therapy in the future.