| Project/Area Number |
26293341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 健太郎 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
松下 治 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
大鳥 精司 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40361430)
井上 玄 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 運動器再生医療 / コラーゲン結合型成長因子 / 細菌コラゲナーゼ / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / コラーゲン / コラーゲン結合ドメイン / 運動器再生 / 再生医学 / 細菌 / コラーゲン材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed codon optimization for the protein purification toward the clinical setting. Codon optimization improved the protein production without loss of bFGF activity. To attempt to apply the bone regeneration seeds to the sciatic nerve regeneration and cartilage regeneration, we developed a new collagen scaffold materials, oriented collagen tubes (OCT) for peripheral nerve regeneration and high density collagen scaffold (HDCS) for cartilage repair. bFGF-anchored OCTs promoted pheripheral nerve tissue repair and motor function. HDCS had higher collagen density, mechanical property, and ability to promote cartilage repair compared to existing collagen materials. These materials are promising agent for promoting musculoskeletal repair in the clinical setting.