Development of biomarkers and novel therapeutic targets for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors using the methods of global expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAI AKIRA  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 骨軟部腫瘍・リハビリテーション科, 科長 (90252965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 格  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
落谷 孝広  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任分野長 (60192530)
市川 仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30201924)
吉田 朗彦  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (80574780)
細野 亜古  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (00602947)
小倉 浩一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 特任研究員 (20583115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 肉腫 / 骨肉腫 / 粘液線維肉腫 / 粘液型脂肪肉腫 / 遺伝子 / microRNA / タンパク質 / ゲノム解析 / エピゲノム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / PDXモデル / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / バイオマーカー / 軟骨肉腫 / ゼノグラフト / 全エクソン解析 / 全トランスクリプトーム解析 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 胞巣状軟部肉腫 / 全ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we performed whole exome and transcriptome sequences of chondrosarcoma, myxofibrosarcoma and giant cell tumor of bone. Myxofibrosarcoma was divided into 3 groups depending on the epigenome characteristics. Invasiveness and potential of pulmonary metastasis were regulated by microRNA133a in osteosarcoma and by microRNA135b in myxoid liposarcoma. Immunohistochemistries for TFE3, FGF23 and H3K27me3, and FISH for WT1 and USP6 were useful for pathological diagnosis of bone and soft tissue sarcomas.