Underlynig intracellular signal mechanism of acute tolerance and huperalgesia induced by mu opioids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Niigata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Tatsuro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00313536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 美穂  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任准教授 (30432082)
紙谷 義孝  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90381491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUKI Katsuei  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40146163)
FURUE Hidemasa  生理学研究所, 神経シグナル研究部門, 准教授 (20304884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsμオピオイド / 急性耐性 / 痛覚過敏 / オピオイド / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opioid analgesic is a powerful analgesic, but it is reported to cause the rapid diminishment (acute tolerance) of the analgesic effect and augmentation of the pain (hyperalgesia). However, underlying mechanism of these phenomena is unclear and even the presence of them is controversial. Administration of remifentanil to spinal cord slice preparation and an in vivo spinal cord surface decreased the frequency of the excitatory postsynaptic currents, but the increase of the frequency was not found after administration of remifentanil. From these results, remifentanil inhibited excitatory synapse transmission of the spinal cord dorsal neurons through μ opioid receptor. However, we did not confirm the acute tolerance and hyperalgesia induced by remifentanil.