Involvement of nociceptive afferents in cancer growth and pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Tomoyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅美  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80434182)
栗山 俊之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10405467)
谷奥 匡  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50554656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / がん / 末梢神経 / がん性痛 / 脳・神経 / 知覚神経 / がん細胞 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the involvement of nociceptive afferents in tumor growth. Deletion of peripheral afferents or deletion of CGRP gene inhibited tumor growth. Deletion of TRPV1, which is highly expressed in the CGRP-positive afferents, did not affect tumor growth. Next, involvement of primary afferents with distinct neurochemical feature was examined using some neurotoxins including IB4-saporin and CTB-saporin. Neither B4-binding nor myelinated afferents were involved in tumor growth. Our study showed that IB4-negative and CGRP-positive unmyelinated afferents facilitated tumor growth.