Analysis of the dysregulation of the brain reward system induced by chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Narita Minoru  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中脳辺縁ドパミン神経 / 疼痛制御 / モルヒネ / エピジェネティクス / オプトジェネティクス / DREADD / 中脳ドパミン神経 / 側坐核 / 神経科学 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we first clarified that the intrinsic neuronal excitability of ventral tegmental area (VTA) dopaminergic neurons projecting to the nucleus accumbens (N.Acc.) was significantly reduced in neuropathic pain- and cancer pain-model mice using patch clamp electrophysiology. Under these conditions, we found that phasic activation of mesolimbic dopaminergic neurons produced a significant but transient anti-allodynic effect in these mice using optogenetics or designer receptors exclusively activated by designer drugs (DREADD) technology. On the other hand, we revealed that the expression of Dnmt3a was significantly increased along with the downregulation of miR-200b/429 expression in the N.Acc. under the neuropathic pain condition. Furthermore, we found that a significant decrease in Pde10a expression in the N.Acc. was caused by an increase in the level of DNA methylation at the Pde10a promoter.