Common genetic mechanisms underlying vulnerability to pain and sensitivity to analgesics among different populations of patients with pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazutaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 分野長 (60281656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 大輔  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80450584)
福田 謙一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80228907)
笠井 慎也  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20399471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物反応性 / ゲノム / 薬理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Huge individual differences in vulnerability to pain and in responsibility to its therapy hamper effective therapy for pain. In the present study, we analyzed genetic polymorphism data and clinical data and found polymorphisms associated with responsibility to analgesics. Using these polymorphisms and demographic data of patients, we constructed a formula for predicting adequate amount of analgesic for postoperative pain in individual patients. We further constructed formulas for perioperative pain and verified them in other populations of patients with perioperative pain. Personalized pain treatment has begun using prediction formulas, and improvements in personalized pain treatment are expected as scientific knowledge further expands in the future.