Clarification of the tumor microenvironment in the development of urothelial carcinoma using animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 淳  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10550246)
小島 崇宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40626892)
常樂 晃  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60436277)
河合 弘二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90272195)
高岡 栄一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50625340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモルモット膀胱癌 / 脂質免疫 / ミコール酸 / Mycobacterium bovis BCG / CD1b / Mincle / Trem2 / Mycobacterium bovie BCG / TDM / 尿路上皮癌 / 癌免疫 / モルモットモデル / ノックアウトマウス / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested that guinea pigs can have bladder cancer by orally ingesting bracken. As a result of HE staining and immunostaining of the tumor of the bladder in the guinea pigs, it was confirmed that the tumor were non-muscle invaseve bladdere tumora. Guinea pigs have the same CD1b as human for lipid immunity. CD1b is a receptor for mycolic acid and we believe that future use of this bladder cancer cell line will elucidate the involvement of lipid immunity and T cell immunity.