Elucidation of mechanisms of the prostate cancer progress in consideration of AR Axis / microenvironment and the construction of the innovative treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Mikio  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 敦  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50248580)
泉 浩二  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (80646787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSOD3 / 前立腺癌 / 共培養 / 間質細胞 / クロストーク / 微小環境 / フラボノイド誘導体 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / アンドロゲン感受性前立腺癌細胞 / アンドロゲン非依存性前立腺癌細胞 / アンドロゲン生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified identified superoxide disumutase 3 (SOD3) which expression was decreased in prostate caner tissue compared with normal tissue. SOD3 was related with metabolism of the active oxygen and worked as a tumor inhibiting factor.
When prostate cancer cells were cocultured with derived derived from and prostate cancer and added a large quantity of testosterone into coculture, the proliferation of the prostate cancer cells was inhibited. This mechanism was involved in estrogen synthesis in stroll cells.
Furthermore, when androgen-sensitive prostate cancer cells were cocultured with andorgen-insensitive prostate cancer cells, the proliferation of androgen-sensitive prostate cancer cells in the presence of androgen was accelerated by androgen-insensitive cells. Moreover, invasion of androgen-insensitive cells was induced by androgen-sensitive cells. We synthesized flavored derivatives and confirmed anti-caner effect.