Development of a new immunotherapy activating both cytotoxic and helper T cells against bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2016)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Eto Masatoshi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90315078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 吉昭  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (30593793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Yasuharu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (10156119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in identifying 4 long peptides (LPs) that comprise from 22-29 amino acids originated from Bladder cancer tumor-associated antigens (TAA). We confirmed the immunogenecity of LPs from Bladder cancer TAA (TAA-LP) by induction of TAA-LP-specific helper T (Th) cells from healthy donors. We could also detect type 1 Th (Th1) cells specific for TAA-LPs from Bladder cancer patients. Using transgenic mice expressing human HLA-A2, we next showed the induction of cytotoxic T cells (CTLs) specific for short peptides (SPs) from Bladder cancer TAA (TAA-SP), even after immunization with TAA-LPs, indicating the cross-presentation to Th cells and CTLs by TAA-LPs. We also succeeded in the enhancemant of CTLs against TAA-SPs when combined with LPs, Th clones, and anti-PD-1 mAb, implicating the new strategy of combination therapy with TAA-LPs. The above results have indicated that TAA-LPs are effective, and can be a new treatment option for patients with Bladder cancer.