Identification of embryo-derived implantation-inducing factors (embryonic signals) and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Fujiwara  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 正博  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20313661)
京 哲  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
服部 明  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50300893)
河崎 洋志  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 教授 (50303904)
荒木 慶彦  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70250933)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胚シグナル / 透明帯 / HCG / Laeverin / 免疫寛容 / 着床 / laeverin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that maternal immune systems change their function to induce corpus luteum and endometrial differentiation, leading to embryo implantation. This project further demonstrated the importance of zona pellucida and HCG as embryonal signals and proposed that laeverin, which is specifically produced by human extravillous trophoblast, is a new candidate for embryonal signas. We hope that these findings will contribute to developing a new therapy for patients with repeated implantation failure.