Why is the treatment of peritoneal dissemination so difficult? Analyses focusing on microRNA and exosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kenjiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00452392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬淵 誠士  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00452441)
木村 正  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90240845)
橋本 香映  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90612078)
磯部 晶  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60397619)
Research Collaborator Kinose Yasuto
Nakamura Koji
Yoshimura Akihiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / peritoneal dissemination / microRNA / exosome / paclitaxel / 卵巣癌 / マイクロRNA / CD44 miR-99a / バイオマーカー / 腹膜播種 / 卵巣がん / エクソソーム / パクリタキセル耐性 / 低酸素刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overcome of paclitaxel resistance is a critical issue in ovarian cancer treatment. We aimed to identify key miRNAs which regulate paclitaxel resistance and to pursue those potential as therapeutic targets. Two paclitaxel resistant ovarian cancer cell lines were established by a continuous exposure. MiRNA PCR arrays were performed and miR-194 was found to be one of down-regulated miRNAs. We found that miR-194 acts as a tumor suppressor miRNA through the sensitization to paclitaxel and can be considered as a therapeutic target for paclitaxel-resistant ovarian cancer. Further, we aimed to identify the functional roles of ovarian cancer-derived exosomes during peritoneal dissemination. Exosomes were isolated from ovarian cancer cell lines. Ovarian cancer invasion was significantly promoted in the presence of exosome-treated human peritoneal mesothelial cells (HPMCs). We proved that ovarian cancer-derived exosomes transfer CD-44 to HPMCs, which can facilitate ovarian cancer invasion.