Pathogenesis of endometriosis and its malignant transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉元 千陽  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00526725)
重富 洋志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20433336)
吉田 昭三  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40347555)
小池 奈月  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20526785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 卵巣癌 / 癌 / 子宮内膜症癌化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocyte nuclear factor (HNF)-1beta enhances checkpoint kinase 1 (Chk1) activation and promotes G2/M cell cycle progression in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) following exposure to diverse genotoxic agents including bleomycin. Loss-of-function studies using RNAi-mediated gene silencing indicated that HNF-1beta facilitated the Claspin expression after treatment with a genotoxic agent bleomycin, resulting in accumulation of phosphorylated Chk1 (p-Chk1) and promotion of survival in CCC cell lines. This study showed for the first time that USP28, a de-ubiquitinase crucial for Claspin expression, is one target gene of HNF-1beta. Knockdown of endogenous USP28 suppressed the Claspin and p-Chk1 expression and cell viability. Our findings identify a novel pathway of the HNF-1beta―Claspin―Chk1 axis in checkpoint signal amplification in response to DNA damage. Targeting this pathway may represent a putative, novel, anticancer strategy in CCC.