Project/Area Number |
26293362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鍋島 一樹 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40189189)
四元 房典 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40533089)
八木 裕史 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70623552)
Research Collaborator |
FUKAGAWA Satoshi 福岡大学, 医学部産婦人科学教室, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / バイオマーカー / HB-EGF / BK-UM / miRNA / miR-135a-3p / microRNA / microRNA array / マイクロRNA / 診断マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ovarian cancer is the most lethal gynecologic malignancy. Recently, several molecularly targeted anticancer agents have been developed for ovarian cancer; however, its prognosis has remained extremely poor. In this study, to identify microRNAs involved in the progression of ovarian cancer we analyzed serum microRNAs in patients with ovarian cancer using microRNA array and qRT-PCR and examined the anticancer properties of microRNA expression in ovarian cancer cells. In patients with ovarian cancer, high amount of miR-135a-3p in serum samples was significantly associated with favorable clinical prognosis. In SKOV-3 and ES-2 human ovarian cancer cells, enhanced expression of miR-135a-3p induced drug sensitivity to cisplatin and paclitaxel and suppressed cell proliferation and xenograft tumor growth. These findings suggest that miR-135a-3p may be considered as a biomarker and a therapeutic agent in ovarian cancer.