Study for the molecular mechanism in an oocyte aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Hidenori  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50347225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 亮太  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30528211)
浜谷 敏生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60265882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖医学 / 受精卵 / 不育症 / 女性医学 / 卵子 / X染色体 / 卵子加齢 / 老化 / 成熟 / β-Catenin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An oocyte aging is strongly related with impairing totipotency of zygote and X-chromosome inactivation of female embryos is partially key molecule feature on acquiring totipotency. We aimed to explore molecular mechanism on X-chromosome inactivation process in preimplantation development using mice model. An our first accomplishment showed that histone 3 lysine 9 tri-methylation (H3K9me3) was involved in Xm (maternal X-chromosome)-Xist derepression from early preimplantation phases. We also found that the chromatin state at the Xist genomic locus became markedly condensed as oocyte growth proceeded. Xm-Xist was derepressed by chromatin alterations, the derepression was stably maintained and rescued paternal Xist mutational lethality, indicating that loss of Xm-Xist imprinting was irreversible. We propose that chromatin condensation and fine-tuning of Rnf12 dosage are crucial for Xist imprint maintenance by silencing Xm-Xist (Fukda, et al. Plos genetics 2016).