Verification of possible iatrogenic epimutations by artificial reproductive technologies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
HATA KENICHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 生殖補助医療 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノムインプリンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that the early embryo culture accompanying artificial reproductive technologies (ART) may cause iatrogenic epimutations and could cause genomic imprinting disorders. However, molecular epidemiological studies do not show a clear relationship between the two. Therefore, we analyzed the DNA methylation in the whole genome, focusing on areas other than genomic imprinting. The epigenetic analysis result by "genetic factors (SNP etc.)" were removed and epigenetic data were effectively normalized. Then, we performed various statistical analyzes. So far, no obtained analysis results suggest possible relation between the infants by ART and the infants outcome of spontaneous pregnancy.