Analysis for the role of cell competition in the tumorigenesis and treatment strategy of nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇坂 尚宏  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70377414)
近藤 悟  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / EBウイルス / LMP1 / エクソソーム / 腫瘍微小環境 / 代償性増殖 / EBV / 細胞競合 / エクソゾーム / Epstein-Barr ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compensative growth is a concept that neighboring cell competes each other, and the winner cells in cell competition, without invasive property, take place of the looser cells. We analysed the role of cell competition in the pathogenesis of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC). SPARC is anti-apoptotic factor that is usually expressed in the cell competition looser cells. In NPC tumor tissue, SPARC expression is observed in the tumor surrounding cells. LMP1 is a primary oncogene encoded by Epstein-Barr virus, a causative agent of NPC. We find LMP1 increase the exosome-mediated delivery of HIF1α. Modulation of microenvironment via exosome may play some role in the regulation of cell competition, especially at the initial carcinogenic stage of NPC, and thus, upregulate invasion and metastatic potential of NPC in the early stage.