Actin cytoskelton regulation in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kitajiri Shin-ichiro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00532970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 壽一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90176339)
Raj Ladher (RAJ Ladher)  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, 特別主管研究員 (70392173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチン / 不動毛 / 根 / 聴力 / TRIOBP / リン酸化 / MYPT / 加齢性難聴 / 聴覚 / 剛性 / プルダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice lacking both TRIOBP-4 and TRIOBP-5 are profoundly congenitally deaf by loss of rootlets. In transgenic Triobp-4GFP mice, GFP-TRIOBP-4 localizes to rootlet segments within stereocilia. TRIOBP-5 homo-multimerizes and concentrates in rootlet segments embedded in the cuticular plate. Strikingly, TRIOBP-5 specific deficient mutants (TRIOBP-5 KO) show progressive hearing loss and develop dysmorphic, fragile stereocilia rootlets. During fluid-jet stimulation of increasing intensity, Triobp-5 KO stereocilia bundles of hair cells show increased pivotal-flexibility and susceptibility to damage. Atomic Force Microscopy detected a two-fold decreased apical surface stiffness in live TRIOBP-5 KO supporting cells. Thus, stereocilia rootlet formation requires TRIOBP-4, while TRIOBP-5 reinforces rootlets for life-long acoustical stimulation and also provides force-homeostasis across the sensory epithelium.