Analysis of anti-viral innate immunity and therapeutic strategies for upper respiratory disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Himi Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 伸一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325863)
高野 賢一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404689)
小笠原 徳子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00438061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上気道感染 / ウイルス / RSウイルス / インターフェロン / IRF3 / 気道上皮細胞 / 上気道 / ウイルス感染 / Ⅲ型インターフェロン / マクロライド / ストレス顆粒 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 鼻粘膜 / 上皮細胞 / 鼻粘膜上皮 / 抗ウイルス作用物質 / ムンプスウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス / ウイルス受容体 / RSウイルス / .インターフェロン / 呼吸器ウイルス / λインターフェロン / ウイルス持続感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of CAM on production of cytokines, CAM significantly suppressed RSV-induced production of IFN-λ1, λ2 and λ3. CAM dramatically suppressed RSV-induced promoter activity, which is an IRF3 biding element. RSV-induced phosphorylation of IRF-3 did not alter in the presence of CAM. CAM inhibits IRF3 dimerization and its subsequent nuclear translocation from cytosol upon stimulation with poly I:C or RSV.
In conclusion, CAM suppresses the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and IFNs induced by virus-related stimuli, such as RSV and poly I:C. CAM exerts these effects by inhibiting the dimerization and subsequent nuclear translocation of IRF3 in airway epithelial cells. NIP-SNAP and MuV-induced SGs partly suppressed viral-induced type Ⅲ IFN production and suppressed the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines.