Development of regenerative medicine for head and neck tissues using murine and human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Fukushima Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Omori Koichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今泉 光雅  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30554422)
吉江 進  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70705459)
大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50397634)
岸本 曜  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80700517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 気道上皮細胞 / 筋細胞 / 分化誘導 / 移植 / 軟骨細胞 / 人工材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Successful differentiation into airway epithelial cells and skeletal muscle cells from murine induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells were achieved. Differentiated cells were transplanted into tracheal defect or the thyroarytenoid muscle and their survival were confirmed. Further, the cilia and the tight junction were observed in the generated airway epithelial cells.
②The airway epithelial cells were successfully generated from human iPS cells, and generated cells showed the ciliated structure with a motility function.