Research for blood RNA marker predicting prognosis of glaucoma focusing on the early and individualized medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Toru  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30361075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 和一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10433244)
河合 純  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 産学連携本部 予防医療・診断技術開発プログラム, 副プログラムディレクター (30391923)
西口 康二  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30447825)
國方 彦志  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40361092)
田中 佑治  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター(ACCC), 研究員 (40625513)
Research Collaborator ITO Masayoshi
KAWAJI Hideya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / RNA / バイオマーカー / CAGE法 / CAGE解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a chronic ocular disease that is often influenced by high intraocular pressure, resulting in irreversible loss of visual field. Visual field loss caused by glaucoma is progressive, thus, we should diagnose glaucoma at its early stages and start the treatment if indicated. The goal of the present study is to identify biomarkers for glaucoma, through investigating the translational profiles of RNA derived from blood.
Thirty-two patients with normal tension glaucoma and 32 controls with ocular diseases which have little association with genetic factors were recruited in the present study. RNA was extracted from the peripheral blood. Activation of promoters of all the genes were comprehensively quantitated using cap analysis gene expression (CAGE) technique. We selected the candidate genes as biomarker according to the result of the differential analysis of the two groups. The promoters identified hold promise for their clinical application as biomarkers for glaucoma.